Filed 2/14/17
[…] protective order. Instead the People relied upon Corbett‟s purported consent
to search and the items that the police had discovered during the prior day‟s
search as the basis for the request to return to the home.
The affidavit submitted in support of the application for a search
warrant contained evidence that: (1) Corbett entered the victim‟s home (with
a description of the incident and the celebrity status of the victim);
(2) Corbett committed stalking, a felony; (3) the firearms registry indicated
are within the possession or control of the restrained person. Family Code
section 6389, subdivision (g) provides that “The restraining order requiring a
person to relinquish a firearm pursuant to subdivision (c) shall prohibit the
person from possessing or controlling any firearm for the duration of the
order.” Also, if the restrained person “owns a firearm that is not in his or her
immediate possession,” upon notice of that fact the court may limit the
restraining order to exclude that firearm if the judge is satisfied the
respondent is unable to gain access to that firearm while the protective order