Filed 2/14/17
[…] from—the intervening unlawful entry into Defendant‟s residence.”
Accordingly, the People conclude, “the search warrant was validly issued
upon independent evidence that is unaffected by the prior unlawful entry into
Defendant‟s residence,” making it inevitable that the items illegally seized
the day before would have been seized eventually. This contention is without
merit.
Family Code section 6389 makes it illegal for a person subject to a
protective order such as that here to own, possess, purchase, or receive a
firearm or ammunition while the protective order is in effect. (Fam. Code,
§ 6389, subd. (a).) Accordingly, firearms that are within the possession or
control of the restrained person must be relinquished: “upon issuance of a
protective order, as defined in Section 6218, the court shall order the
respondent to relinquish any firearm in the respondent‟s immediate
possession or control or subject to the respondent‟s immediate possession or
control.” (Fam. Code, § 6389, subd. (c)(1).) The statute establishes specific
procedures for firearms surrender. The relinquishment process “shall occur
by immediately surrendering the firearm in a safe manner, upon request of
any law enforcement officer, to the control of the officer, after being served
with the protective order.” (Fam. Code, § 6389, subd. (c)(2).) “Alternatively,”
the statute continues, if there is no request for relinquishment, “the
relinquishment shall occur within 24 hours of being served with the order, by
either surrendering the firearm in a safe manner to the control of local law
enforcement officials, or by selling the firearm to a licensed gun dealer.”
(Ibid.) Within 48 hours of service of the order, the restrained person must
file a receipt with the court that issued the order and the law enforcement
agency that served it showing that the firearm was surrendered to law