Filed 2/14/17
[…] on this basis due to problems of notice and the absence of an opportunity to
comply with the protective order‟s firearms relinquishment obligations.
1. Notice
For a search warrant to be issued pursuant to Penal Code section 1524,
subdivision (a)(11), the emergency protective order must be “lawfully served”
on the restrained person. (Pen. Code, § 1524, subd. (a)(11).) While Corbett
was undisputedly served with an emergency protective order while in
custody, the order served upon him failed to give him notice of any firearms
relinquishment obligations as required by Family Code section 6389.
Family Code section 6389, subdivision (f) provides that “[t]he
restraining order requiring a person to relinquish a firearm pursuant to
22
subdivision (c) shall state on its face that the respondent is prohibited from
owning, possessing, purchasing, or receiving a firearm while the protective
order is in effect and that the firearm shall be relinquished to the local law
enforcement agency for that jurisdiction or sold to a licensed gun dealer, and
that proof of surrender of sale shall be filed with the court within a specified
period of receipt of the order. The order shall also state on its face the
expiration date for relinquishment.” (Fam. Code, § 6389, subd. (f).) The
emergency protective order included in the record contains no relinquishment
language. The document the People have identified to this court as giving
Corbett notice of the firearm restrictions—Exhibit B to the Motion to
Suppress—contains no mention of firearms at all, let alone an order that
Corbett relinquish or not possess firearms.9
Family Code section 6389 also requires that “all forms providing notice
that a protective order has been requested or granted” include “a notice that,
9 Although the People chose to rely only on the first page of the
emergency protective order when they supported their contentions by
referring this court only to that page (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.204(a)(1)(C)