Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] The trial court also found that Texas was not W.T.H.’s home state prior to any filing by
Kevin F. in a Texas court. On appeal, Kevin F. asserts Texas Family Code “Section[s] 152.201
and 152.203 indicate[] that the child custody matter should be determined in Texas.” This single
sentence in the appellate brief is not supported by any reference to case law, to specific subsections
of sections 152.201 or 152.203, or to the record on appeal. Nevertheless, we will address, to the
degree the record allows us to do so, whether the Texas court had jurisdiction under either section.
Section 152.203 of the Texas Family Code’s Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Enforcement Act (“the UCCJEA”) provides that a Texas court “may not modify a child custody
determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make
an initial determination under Section 152.201(a)(1) or (2) . . ..” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.203
(West 2014). Section 152.201 dictates when a Texas court has jurisdiction to make “an initial
child custody determination.” See TEX. FAM. CODE § 152.201(b) (“Subsection (a) is the exclusive