TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] conspiracy or combination exists to resist by force the execution of such
process, or that the officers of any county or city are unable or have failed
for any reason to enforce the laws, he may, by proclamation, declare any
part of the State or the county or city or any portion thereof to be in a state
of insurrection, and he may thereupon order into the service of the State
such number and description of the active militia, or unorganized militia, as
he deems necessary, to serve for such term and under the command of such
officer as he directs."
Section 146 provides:
"The Governor may call into active service such portion of the active
militia as may be necessary, and if the number available be insufficient, he may
call into active service such portion of the unorganized militia as may be
necessary, in any of the following events:
"(a) In case of war, insurrection, rebellion, invasion, tumult, riot,
breach of the peace, public calamity or catastrophe, or other emergency, or
imminent danger thereof, or resistance to the laws of this State or the
United States.