TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 4
An "active" Reserve activity for our purposes means the 15-day annual summer camp or
more extensive training activities, while an "inactive" Reserve activity would be the usual
monthly weekend drills. (See §§ 389, 395; Bowers v. City of Buenaventura, supra, 75
Cal.App.3d 65, 73-75; 63 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 483, 485-486 (1980).) The latter are now called
"unit training assemblies."
3
86-201
corps or force of the armed forces of the United States, or the National
Guard, or the Naval Militia." (Emphasis added.)
This definition is made expressly applicable to Reserve members by section 566.5
Section 395 provides in part:
"Any public employee who is a member of the reserve corps of the
armed forces of the United States or of the National Guard or the Naval
Militia shall be entitled to a temporary military leave of absence as
provided by federal law while engaged in military duty ordered for
purposes of active military training, encampment, naval cruises, special
exercises or like activity as such member, providing that the period of
ordered duty does not exceed 180 calendar days including time involved in
going to and returning from such duty, and provided that paid military
leave of absence is not required for periods of inactive military duty."
(Emphases added.)
Section 395 is made expressly applicable to Reserve members while they are in active
service.6
The provisions of sections 389 and 395 were examined in Bowers v.