Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Subdivision (a) of section 389 states: "As used in this chapter, 'temporary military leave of absence' means a leave of absence from public employment to engage in ordered military duty for a period which by the order is not to exceed 180 calendar days including travel time for purposes of active military training, encampment, naval cruises, special exercises or like activity as a member of the reserve borders in time of peace, or prevents it from organizing and maintaining police or constabulary.