TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] perform military duty of every description, including necessary
administrative duties, and to participate in small arms gunnery competitions
in this State or in any other state or territory or the District of Columbia, or
in any fort, camp, or reservation of the United States. He may also
authorize the performance of military duty or participation in small arms or
gunnery competitions by any part of the active militia anywhere without the
State or without the United States. Cruise duty ordered for the Naval
Militia may be required to be performed on United States vessels."
Section 143 states:
"Wherever the Governor is satisfied that rebellion, insurrection,
tumult or riot exists in any part of the State or that the execution of civil or
criminal process has been forcibly resisted by bodies of men, or that any
conspiracy or combination exists to resist by force the execution of such
process, or that the officers of any county or city are unable or have failed
for any reason to enforce the laws, he may, by proclamation, declare any
part of the State or the county or city or any portion thereof to be in a state
of insurrection, and he may thereupon order into the service of the State
such number and description of the active militia, or unorganized militia, as
he deems necessary, to serve for such term and under the command of such
officer as he directs."
Section 146 provides:
"The Governor may call into active service such portion of the active
militia as may be necessary, and if the number available be insufficient, he may
call into active service such portion of the unorganized militia as may be