TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] which members of the Reserve may be ordered to active duty.
7
These conclusions would also be applicable to Reserve members who are state civil service
employees. (See Gov. Code, §§ 19774-19775.2.) Along with the leave of absence a public
employee is entitled to a salary from his employer for the first 30 calendar days of such absence.
(§ 395.01; Gov. Code, § 19775.1.) Reserve members in private industry are entitled to a leave of
absence for active military training but are not entitled to a salary from their employers during
such activity. (§ 394.5.)
5
86-201
As previously mentioned, the Reserve is a component of the active militia
of the state. (§ 120.) Section 142 provides:
"The Governor may order the active militia or any portion thereof to
perform military duty of every description, including necessary
administrative duties, and to participate in small arms gunnery competitions
in this State or in any other state or territory or the District of Columbia, or
in any fort, camp, or reservation of the United States. He may also
authorize the performance of military duty or participation in small arms or
gunnery competitions by any part of the active militia anywhere without the
State or without the United States. Cruise duty ordered for the Naval
Militia may be required to be performed on United States vessels."
Section 143 states:
"Wherever the Governor is satisfied that rebellion, insurrection,
tumult or riot exists in any part of the State or that the execution of civil or
criminal process has been forcibly resisted by bodies of men, or that any