TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Rico, the Virgin Islands, the Canal Zone, or the District of Columbia to use its
National Guard or its defense forces authorized by subsection (c) within its
2
86-201
1. Temporary Leave of Absence
The first question to be resolved is whether an employee of a local public
agency who is a member of the Reserve is entitled to a temporary leave of absence from
3
his employer in order to attend active and inactive Reserve activities.4 We conclude that
he is so entitled only with respect to active Reserve activities.
Subdivision (a) of section 389 states:
"As used in this chapter, 'temporary military leave of absence' means
a leave of absence from public employment to engage in ordered military
duty for a period which by the order is not to exceed 180 calendar days
including travel time for purposes of active military training, encampment,
naval cruises, special exercises or like activity as a member of the reserve
borders in time of peace, or prevents it from organizing and maintaining police or
constabulary.
"(c) In addition to its National Guard, if any, a State or Territory, Puerto
Rico, the Virgin Islands, the Canal Zone, or the District of Columbia may, as