Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] He may also authorize the performance of military duty or participation in small arms or gunnery competitions by any part of the active militia anywhere without the State or without the United States. Cruise duty ordered for the Naval Militia may be required to be performed on United States vessels." Section 143 states: "Wherever the Governor is satisfied that rebellion, insurrection, tumult or riot exists in any part of the State or that the execution of civil or criminal process has been forcibly resisted by bodies of men, or that any conspiracy or combination exists to resist by force the execution of such process, or that the officers of any county or city are unable or have failed for any reason to enforce the laws, he may, by proclamation, declare any part of the State or the county or city or any portion thereof to be in a state of insurrection, and he may thereupon order into the service of the State such number and description of the active militia, or unorganized militia, as he deems necessary, to serve for such term and under the command of such officer as he directs."