Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] ANALYSIS The request for our opinion involves the application of section 66452.5, subdivision (d) of the Government Code, a provision of the Subdivision Map Act, to both a chartered city and a general law city. The Subdivision Map Act is found in section 66410 et seq. of the Government Code.1 The basic thrust of that act is set forth in section 66411, wherein it states: "Regulation and control of the design and improvement of subdivisions are vested in the legislative bodies of local agencies [i.e. a city, county or city and county]. Each local agency shall by ordinance regulate and control subdivisions for which this division requires a tentative and final or parcel map. . . ." Additionally, with respect to certain procedural matters, section 66451 provides: "The procedures set forth in this chapter shall govern the processing, approval, conditional approval or disapproval and filing of tentative, final and parcel maps and the modification thereof.