Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 66415 of that act defines "advisory agency" to mean: "'Advisory agency' means a designated official or official body charged with the duty of making investigations and reports on the design and improvement of proposed divisions or real property, the imposing of requirements or conditions thereon, or having the authority by local ordinance to approve, conditionally approve or disapprove maps." (Emphasis added.) The city involved herein has designated its planning director as the city "development director." Since the planning commission has been designated the "advisory agency," section 66452.3 is relevant concerning the planning director/development director. That section provides: 3. 88-803 "Any report or recommendation on a tentative map by the staff of the local agency to the advisory agency or legislative body shall be in writing and a copy thereof served on the subdivider and on each tenant of the subject property, in the case of a proposed conversion of residential real property to a condominium project, community apartment project, or stock cooperative project, at least three days prior to any hearing or action on such map by such advisory agency or legislative body. Pursuant to section 66451.2, fees may be collected from the subdivider for expenses incurred under this section." The planning director/development director prepares a report to the planning commission, the "advisory agency," pursuant to this section. (See city's subdivision ordinance, post.)