Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Coddington Enterprises v. City of Merced, supra; Newport Bldg. Corp. v. City of Santa Ana (1962) 210 Cal.App.2d 771, 777; Hirsch v. City of Mountain View (1976) 64 Cal.App.3d 425, 430-431; but see Longridge Estates v. City of Los Angeles (1960) 183 Cal.App.2d 533, 539.)" Accordingly, this opinion applies to chartered cities as well as to general law cities. This request for our opinion is based upon the ordinance of a particular chartered city. It is to be recalled that section 66452.5, subdivision (d), presently states that "[w]here a local ordinance so provides, any interested person adversely affected by a decision of the advisory agency or appeal board may file a complaint with the governing body concerning any decision of the advisory agency or appeal board." The subject city has designated its planning commission as the "advisory agency" for purposes of the Subdivision Map Act.