Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] For example, Public Resources Code, section 25114, relating to Energy Conservation and Development, defines "interested party," not interested persons. And the assessment proceeding laws naturally would consider those with a real and direct interest as having the relevant interest, since the assessment will be a charge on the land assessed. 6. 88-803 Additionally, we note that broad definitions of the term "interested person" may be found. See, e.g., Health and Safety Code, section 25199.1 of the Hazardous Waste Control Laws, which provides: "(c) 'Interested person' means a person who participated in one or more public meetings or hearings held to consider an application for a land use decision for a specified hazardous waste facility prospect. . . ." Insofar as it has been urged that to permit the development director/planning director to appeal will leave the planning commission without representation before the council, we believe this is not in reality a legal objection to the ordinance, but at most an administrative matter