by the Constitution. (Dibb v. County of San Diego (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1200, 1206.) Such authority is
[…] Moreover, in construing a statute, it is not our function to expand the statute's scope. (See Sangster v.
California Horse Racing Bd. (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d 1033, 1039.)
As for final subdivision maps, the Legislature has authorized a city or county to require,
as a condition to final map approval, that the subdivider enter into a subdivision improvement
agreement, guaranteed by adequate security, for the completion of any improvements required as
conditions to the tentative map that have not been completed at the time of final map approval.
Section 66462 provides:
"(a) If, at the time of approval of the final map by the legislative body, any
public improvements required by the local agency pursuant to this division or local
ordinance have not been completed and accepted in accordance with standards
established by the local agency by ordinance applicable at the time of the approval or
conditional approval of the tentative map, the legislative body, as a condition precedent
to the approval of the final map, shall require the subdivider to enter into one of the
following agreements specified by the local agency:
"(1) An agreement with the local agency upon mutually agreeable terms to
thereafter complete the improvements at the subdivider's expense.
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .