by the Constitution. (Dibb v. County of San Diego (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1200, 1206.) Such authority is
[…] require, as a condition for approving a tentative map, that the subdivider agree to dedicate real property
for public purposes, streets, public utility easements, and sewers (' 66475), construct necessary public
1
All section references are to the Government Code unless otherwise indicated.
3. 95-1003
improvements for the subdivision, such as streets and utilities (' 66419), pay fees for the construction
of drainage and sewer facilities (' 66483), and dedicate land necessary for the construction of
elementary schools (' 66478).2 Tentative maps are subject to disapproval under the terms of section
66474:
"A legislative body of a city or county shall deny approval of a tentative map,
or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, if it makes any of the
following findings:
"(a) That the proposed map is not consistent with applicable general and
specific plans as specified in Section 65451.
"(b) That the design or improvement of the proposed subdivision is not
consistent with applicable general and specific plans.
"(c) That the site is not physically suitable for the type of development.
"(d) That the site is not physically suitable for the proposed density of
development.