Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] assistant will authorize the licensed recipient to carry out the order. 8. The medical services a physician assistant is authorized to perform by the regulation governing a physician assistant's authority for the administration of medication to a patient are not limited to a specific practice site, facility or institutional setting unless such limitation is imposed by the supervising physician. 3 88-303 ANALYSIS Background A new category of health care professional called the "physician assistant"1 was created in 1970 by the enactment of the Physician's Assistant Practice Act (the "Act") as section 3500 et seq. of the Business and Professions Code. The purposes of the Act are stated in section 3500 as follows: "In its concern with the growing shortage and geographic maldistribution of health care services in California, the Legislature intends to establish in this chapter a framework for development of a new category of health manpower -- the physician's assistant. "The purpose of this chapter is to encourage the more effective utilization of the skills of physicians by enabling them to delegate health care tasks to qualified physicians' assistants where such delegation is consistent with the patient's health and welfare.