Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 18.01-App. (West 2012) (Title 2-Appendix). Although former chapter 18 was repealed in 1995,2 section 11.301(a) of the Education code provides that "[a] school district or county system operating under former Chapter 17, 18, [or other specified chapters] on May 1, 1995, may continue to operate under the applicable chapter as that chapter existed on that date and under state law generally applicable to school districts that does not conflict with that chapter." TEX. EDuc. CODE ANN. § 11.301(a) (West 2012).