Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0562 (2007) at 2 (noting that particular statutes giving individual county prosecutors authority to accept gifts and grants would be "unnecessary if prosecutors as a class possessed such authority"). Given the crime victims' office's lack of authority to accept gifts and the fact that the commissioners court is the body authorized to accept gifts, we conclude, as this office did in Opinion LO-94-083, that the donated property here belongs to the County rather than to the crime victims' office. See Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-94-083, at 2; see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 41.108 (West 2004) ("The commissioners court of the county ... may accept gifts and grants from any foundation or association for the purpose of financing adequate and effective prosecution programs in the county .... "). Our conclusion that the property belongs to the County does not mean that the County has unfettered discretion to spend funds or utilize property donated to the crime victims' office.