Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Based on this authority, Opinion LO-94-083 concluded that because only the commissioners court had authority to accept gifts, the contribution, received years prior and accepted by the district attorney, belonged to the county. See Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-94-083, at 2. A court could find that the same conclusion holds in the situation about which you inquire. The County's crime victims' office is a subdivision of the district attorney's office. See generally TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 56.04 (West Supp. 2011) (providing that the "district attorney ... who prosecutes criminal cases shall designate a person to serve as victim assistance coordinator in that jurisdiction"). And because the County's district attorney's office lacks authority to accept gifts and donations, by extension so does its crime victims' component. Moreover, we find no statutory provision generally authorizing the County's crime victims' office to accept gifts or donations.