Indian Tribes[.]" U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3. See also Hughes v. Oklahoma, 441 U.S. 322, 323
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
GREG ABBOTT
August I, 2011
Mr. Rolando B. Pablos, Chair Opinion No. GA-0867
Texas Racing Commission
Post Office Box 12080 Re: Constitutionality of section 6.06(d) of article 17ge
Austin, Texas 78711-2080 of the Texas Racing Act, which imposes racetrack
licensing residency requirements (RQ-0936-GA)
Dear Mr. Pablos:
You ask "whether Section 6.06(d) of the Texas Racing Act ... is constitutional under the
Interstate Commerce Clause ofthe United States Constitution."!
Section 6.06(d) provides that the "majority ownership of a partnership, firm, or association
applying for or holding a [racetrack] license must be held by citizens who meet the residency
qualifications enumerated in this section for individual applicants." TEX. REV. CN. STAT. ANN. art.
17ge, § 6.06(d) (West 2010). See also id. § 1.01 (indicating that article 17ge is the Texas Racing
Act). Those qualifications provide that the Texas Racing Commission ("TRC") may refuse to issue
a license if "the applicant has not been a United States citizen residing in this state for the period of
10 consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the application." [d. § 6.06(a)(12).
The Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution provides, "The Congress shall have
Power ... To regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the
Indian Tribes[.]" U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3. See also Hughes v.