Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See HOUSE COMM. ON PENSIONS & INVESTMENTS, BILLANALYSIS,Tex. H.B. 601,78th Leg., R.S. (2003). We do not consider federal tax issues related to the proposed plan. You indicate that the City has requested the Internal Revenue Service’s opinion concerning the proposed plan’s “qualified and exempt status” under 26 U.S.C. $5 401(a) and 501(a). Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3. You ask us to decide only certain state law issues related to the plan, and you are particularly concerned with article XVI, section 67(a)(2) of the Texas Constitution. See id. at 2-3. Article XVI, section 67 provides generally for retirement systems and specifically for the creation of local retirement systems. See TEX. CONST.art. XVI, 5 67. In general, the legislature is authorized to “enact general laws establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and death benefits for public employees and officers.” Id. $ 67(a)(l). With regard to municipal retirement systems in particular, the legislature is required to provide by law for “the creation by any city . . . of a system of benefits for its officers and employees.” Id. 8 67(c)(l)(A). Benefits under a municipal system must be “reasonably related to participant tenure and contributions.” Id. 9 67(c)(2). Under section 67(a)(2), no person may receive benefits “from more than one system for the same service,” although “the legislature may provide by law that a person with service covered by more than one system or program is entitled to a fractional benefit from each system or program based on service rendered under each system or program calculated as to amount upon the benefit formula used in that system or program.” Id. 8 67(a)(2). Article 6243h of the Revised Civil Statutes provides for the administration of a pension system in a municipality of 1.5 million or more people, such as Houston.