Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. 0 2(a); see id. 0 1(19) (defining the term “predecessor system” to mean “the retirement system authorized by Chapter 358, Acts of the 48th Legislature, Regular Session, 1943”). With some exceptions, all municipal employees and executive officials are eligible for membership in the system. See id. $5(a)-(d). Employees who are ineligible for membership include “employees in positions covered by any other pension plan of the city to which the city contributes . . . .” Id. 5 4(5). Section 810.001 of the Government Code, under which the City proposes to create the separate plan, generally authorizes “the governing body of a political entity,” which includes a municipality, to create “a public retirement system for its appointive officers and employees and [to] determine the benefits, funding source and amount, and administration of the system.” TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. $810.001(a)(l), (b) (V emon Supp. 2004).