Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] JC-0430 Harris County Attorney 10 19 Congress, 15 th Floor Re: Whether a member of the Texas House of Houston, Texas 77002- 1700 Representatives may be employed as an assistant county attorney (RQ-0395-JC) Dear Mr. Stafford: You have requested our opinion as to whether a member of the Texas House of Representatives may be simultaneously employed as an assistant county attorney. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that he may not be so employed. The last sentence of article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution provides: No member of the Legislature of this State may hold any other office or position of profit under this State, or the United States, except as a notary public if qualified by law. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 5 40. Both the courts and the attorney general have consistently said that an assistant district attorney is an “employee” rather than an officer. See Powell v. State, 898 S.W.2d 821, 825 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); Tex. Att’y Gen.