Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] (1991), there is no indication that the meaning of +ms c.xcc@ion is newfoundat section36.10(a)(l)oft& FWUICode. Thep-t don also excepts“any0th~ bcnctlt. . . forwhich[thepublicservant]gives lcgilimatcamsideration in a capacity oUurthanas a publicservant.” p. 2181 The Honorable Steve Holzheauser - Page 5 (DM-397) Uhonorarium”was broadened to include a fbe received by an officer for performing statutorily authorized services. As enacted by Senate Bill 1. section 36.07 of the Penal Code provides as follows: (a) A public servant wmmits an offense if the public servant solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept an honorarium in consideration for services that the public servant would not have been requested to provide but for the public servant’s o5cial position or duties. (b) This section does not prohibit a public servant from accepting transportation and lodging expenses permitted under Section 305.025(b)(2), Government Codqs in wnnection with a conference or similar event or from accepting meals in wnnection with such an event. Act of May 27, 1991. 72d Leg.. RS., ch. 304, 94.03. 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 1290, 132122 (italics removed) (footnote added). Transportation Andylodging expenses that Senate Bill 1 permitted under section 305.025 of the Government Code w&ted of necessary expenditures for transportation and lodging provided in connection with a wnfbrence or similar event in which the member renders services. such as addressing an audience or engaging in a seminar, to the extent that those services are more than merely pufun~0J.Y. Id. 4 2.14(a), 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 1290, 1312, wnended by Act ofMay 26, 1995,74th Leg., R.S., ch. 996, 5 4, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4999,X01. Thus, addressing an audience or engaging in a seminar exemplified“services that the public servant would not have been requested to provide but for the public servant’s officialposition or duties.”