Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Steve Hobzheauser - Page 2 (Dg-397) A judge is not, however, rquired to exercise that authority, so long as a retkal to matry particular persons is not based upon wnstitutionally prohibited grounds. Attorney Gewral Opinion IM-22 (1983) at 1. Thus, “a judge of a wurt of record is empowacd to charge a fee for conducting a marriage ceremony.” Id. We 6nd no statute establishingthe amount of a fee to be charged for conducting a marriage ceremony.t Nor do we find any provision for the disposition of such fees, except for section 154.005 of the Local Government Code, which addresses the disposition of fees for marriages performed by justices of the peace and wunty judges. This provision states as follows: (a) A justice of the peace may receive, in addition to a salary, ali fees, wmmissions, or payments for performing marriage ceremonies, for acting as registrar for the Bureau of Vital Statistics, and for acting as ex officio notary public. (b) A county judge may receive, in addition to a salary, all fm wmmissions, or payments for performing marriage ceremonies. Local Gov’t Code 0 154.005; see Act of April 11, 1957,SSth Leg., RS., jr. 110, Q 10, 1957 Tex. Gen. Laws 231,232; Act ofMay 30, 1951,52d Leg., R.S.. ch. 503, 8 2. 1951 Tex. Gut. Laws 1487, 1487 (predecessor provisions to Local Government Code 5 154.005).