QBfficeof ttp JZIttornepQikneral
[…] Honorable Gonzalo Barrientos opinion No. DM-203
Chairman
Committee on Nominations Re: Status of “recess gubematorisJ
Texas State Senate appointees who are replaced by other
P.O. Box 12068 nominees before the senate has had the
Austin, Texas 78711 opporhmity to contirm or reject them in a
regular or special session” (RQ-490)
Dear Senator Bari-ientos:
You have requested our opinion as to the status of “recess gubernatorial
[appointees] who are replaced by other nominees before the Senate has @tad] the
opportunity to contirm or reject them in a regular or special session.” Article IV, section
12 of the Texas Constitution provides, in part:
(a) All vacancies in State or district offices, except members of
the Legislature, shag be filled unless otherwise provided by law by
appointment of the Govemor.
(b) An appointment of the Governor made during a session of
the Senate shall be with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the
Senate present.
(c) In accordance with this section, the Senate may give its
advice and consent on an appointment of the Governor made during
a recess of the Senate. To be contkned, the appointment must be
with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the Senate present. If
an appointment of the Governor is made during the recess of the
Senate, the Governor shag nominate the uppoimee. or some other
person toflll the swcuncy,to the Senate during the@ ten &s of
its next session following the appointment. If the Senate does not
confirm a person under this subsection, the Governor shah nominate
in accordance with this section the recess appointee or another
person to fill the vacancy during the first ten days of each subsequent
session of the Senate until a confnmation occurs. If the Governor
does not nominate a person to the Senate during the first ten days of
a session of the Senate as required by this subsection, the Senate at
that session may consider the recess appointee aa if the Governor had
nominated the appointee.
P. 1072
Honorable Gonzalo Barrientos - Page 2 (DM-203)
(d) If the Senate, at any special session, does not take 6nal
action to contIrm or reject a previously uncontimted recess appointee
or another person nominated to 6ll the vacancy for which the
appointment was made:
(1) the Governor after the session may appoint another person
totillthevaclurcy.and
(2) the appointee, if otherwise qualikl and if not removed as
provided by law, is entitled to continue in office until the earlier of
the following occurs:
(A) the Senate rejects the appointee at a subsequent session; or
(B) the Governor appoints another person to till the vacancy
under Subdivision (I) of this subsection