Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Bullock: you ask whether the county attorney of Fayette County is entitled to be compensated as a district attorney. Section 24.254 of the Government Code provides that the 155th Judicial District is composed of Austin, Fayette, and wailer Counties. Section 43.160 of the Government Code states the t@voters of Austin and Waller Counties elect a district attorney for the 155th Judicial District who represents the state in that district court only in those counties." Section 45.175 of the Government Code provides that in "Fayette County the county attorney shall perform the duties imposed on and have the powers conferred on district attorneys by general law." you direct our attention to section 46.001 of the Government Code that provides county attorneys performing the duties of district attorney are wprosecutors'* under the Professional Prosecutors Act.