Mr. Sam Ii. Smith Opinion NO. JM-1025
[…] tax assessor/collector or collector, or to
employ one who bears that title but does not
exercise position responsibilities enumerated
in the Tax Code, and, instead, contract with
a private firm for performance of all func-
tions related to the assessment and collec-
tion of property taxes, or related to the
collection of both current and delinquent
property taxes?
Your question involves the construction of certain
provisions of the Property Tax Code, which was enacted in
1979 as Title 1 of the Tax Code. &= Acts 1979, 66th Leg.,
ch. 841, at 2217. As you state in your request letter,
section 6.30(c) of the Property Tax Code provides that the
"governing body of a taxing unit may contract with any
competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce the
collection of delinquent taxes." This statute authorizes
taxing units to contract for delinquent tax collections,
assuming compliance with the statute. We will therefore not
specifically discuss contracts authorized by section
6.30(c). Since your major concern appears to be the absence
p. 5285
Mr.