Mr. Sam Ii. Smith Opinion NO. JM-1025
[…] Chapter 151 of
the Local Government Code provides for the employment of
persons to assist county officers in performing their
duties. A county officer who requires the services of
deputies, assistants, or clerks in the performance of
his duties "shall apply to the commissioners court" for
authority to appoint the employees. Local Gov't Code
5 151.001(a). The commissioners court by order shall
determine the number of employees that may be appointed and
authorize their appointment, and the officer applying for
the employees may thereafter appoint them. & f§ 151.002,
151.003. Section 151.004 of the Local Government Code
provides that:
The commissioners court or a member of the
court may not attempt to influence the
appointment of any person to an employee
position authorized by the court under this
subchapter.
See also Local Gov*t Code S 151.901 (commissioners court may
enter an order to employ and compensate secretarial
personnel for district, county, or precinct officer).
In counties in which a civil service system has been
established under chapter 158 of the Local Government Code,