Mr. Sam Ii. Smith Opinion NO. JM-1025
[…] theless, the board of trustees was found to have implied
authority to contract with a private entity for assistance
in tax assessment and collections, and we believe it still
has such implied contractual authority despite its express
authority to contract with other taxing units for such
assistance. A school board may therefore contract with a
private firm to provide ministerial and clerical assistance
to the school district's tax assessor-collector under his
supervision and control.
We finally consider your question with respect to the
assessment and collection of taxes by a home-rule city.
Section 6.22(b) of the Tax Code provides as follows:
The assessor and collector for a home-rule
city are determined by the city*~s charter and
ordinances.
Other provisions relevant to the tax assessor-
collector for a home-rule city demonstrate that this
P- 5293
Mr. Sam H. Smith - Page 10 (JM-1025)
position must be filled only by a natural person. Section
6.23(b) of the Tax Code provides in part:
(b) The assessor and
collector for a
shall assess,
collect, or assess and collect taxes, as
applicable, for the unit.
assess. collect. or as es8 and 5Gitkee
as applicable, for ano:her unit [undek
specific conditions]. (Emphasis'add;d.)
Tax Code 5 6.23(b).
Section 6.29 of the Tax Code provides in part:
(a) A taxing unit, other than a county,
that has its own collector
hime to aive bondconditioned s
ul serf rma of his duties. The
governin: boi?may require a new bond at any
time, and failure to give new bond within a
reasonable time after demand is a ground for
removal from office. (Emphasis added.)
Tax Code f 6.29(a).