Mr. Sam Ii. Smith Opinion NO. JM-1025
[…] city are determined by the city*~s charter and
ordinances.
Other provisions relevant to the tax assessor-
collector for a home-rule city demonstrate that this
P- 5293
Mr. Sam H. Smith - Page 10 (JM-1025)
position must be filled only by a natural person. Section
6.23(b) of the Tax Code provides in part:
(b) The assessor and
collector for a
shall assess,
collect, or assess and collect taxes, as
applicable, for the unit.
assess. collect. or as es8 and 5Gitkee
as applicable, for ano:her unit [undek
specific conditions]. (Emphasis'add;d.)
Tax Code 5 6.23(b).
Section 6.29 of the Tax Code provides in part:
(a) A taxing unit, other than a county,
that has its own collector
hime to aive bondconditioned s
ul serf rma of his duties. The
governin: boi?may require a new bond at any
time, and failure to give new bond within a
reasonable time after demand is a ground for
removal from office. (Emphasis added.)
Tax Code f 6.29(a). The legislature's use of personal
pronouns and its requirement of a performance bond in these
provisions show its intent that the tax assessor-collectorgs
responsibilities and duties be vested in a natural person.