Mr. Sam Ii. Smith Opinion NO. JM-1025
[…] collector for all the districts, includes the following
provision:
(e) If the assessor-collector selected is
a regularly licensed attorney, the partici-
pating boards of trustees may by agreement
include in his duties~ the collecting of
delinquent taxes . . . .
Educ. Code j 23.97(e). only a natural person may be a
licensed~attorney. m Gov*t Code 55 82.004, 82.023-82.030.
The Tax Code contemplates that the tax assessor-
collector for a taxing unit, including a school district,
will be responsible in his own right for the assessment and
collection of taxes. Section 6.23 of the Tax Code provides
as follows:
(b) The assessor and collector for a
taxing unit other than a county shall assess,
collect, or assess and collect taxes, as
applicable, for the unit.
Section 6.29 imposes a bonding requirement on the tax
collector:
(a) A taxing unit, other than a county,
that has its own collector shall require him
to give bond conditioned on the faithful
performance of his duties.
These Education Code and Tax Code provisions demon-
strate that the tax assessor-collector for an independent
school district will be a natural person who will be