Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In your letter to this office, however, you suggest that article XVI, section 25, is implemented by the Texas Free Enterprise and Anti- trust Act of 1983, sections 15.01 through 15.40 of the Business and Commerce Code. Two provisions in particular draw your concern. Section 15.05(c) of the code makes it unlawful for any person to give discounts or rebates on the purchase price of any goods on the condition that the purchaser not use or deal in the goods of a competitor where the effect may be to substantially lessen competition in any line of trade or commerce. Section 15.03(c) provides that the term wperson" "does not include the State of Texas, its departments, and its administrative agencies." YOU therefore ask whether the legislature may statutorily exempt a state agency from compliance with a constitutional provision, presumably article XVI, section 25. Based upon our review of the legislative history of the Texas Free Enterprise and AntitruSt Act, we do not believe p. 5015