November 18, 1988
[…] XVI, section 25, of the Texas
Constitution (RQ-1396)
Dear Senator Blake:
you request our opinion on issues arising from a
proposal that bidders on state contracts for goods and
equipment be required to offer in their bids rebates to the
,- state on the purchase price of the goods or equipment. Your
inquiry is prompted by the Department of Health's recent
acceptance of bids offering rebates on the purchase price of
infant formula under the state's Women, Infants and Children
(WIC) program. You are concerned that such a bidding re-
quirement may violate article XVI, section 25, of the Texas
Constitution.
Article XVI, section 25, provides the following:
That all drawbacks and rebatement of insur-
ance, freight, transportation, carriage,
wharfage, storage, compressing, baling,
repairing, or for any other kind of labor or
service of, or to any cotton, grain, or any
other produce or article of commerce in this
State, paid or allowed or contracted for, to
any common carrier, shipper, merchant, com-
mission merchant, factor, agent, or middleman
of any kind, not the true and absolute owner
thereof, are forever prohibited, and it shall
be the duty of the Legislature to pass effec-
tive laws punishing all persons in this
State who pay, receive or contract for, or
respecting the same.
p. 5013
Honorable Roy Blake - Page 2 (JM-982)
It should be noted at the outset that this provision by
its terms only prohibits rebatements or drawbacks to any
person or entity that is "not the true and absolute owner**
of the goods or services for which the rebatements or
drawbacks are given.