November 18, 1988
[…] In your letter to
this office, however, you suggest that article XVI, section
25, is implemented by the Texas Free Enterprise and Anti-
trust Act of 1983, sections 15.01 through 15.40 of the
Business and Commerce Code. Two provisions in particular
draw your concern. Section 15.05(c) of the code makes it
unlawful for any person to give discounts or rebates on the
purchase price of any goods on the condition that the
purchaser not use or deal in the goods of a competitor where
the effect may be to substantially lessen competition in any
line of trade or commerce. Section 15.03(c) provides that
the term wperson" "does not include the State of Texas, its
departments, and its administrative agencies." YOU
therefore ask whether the legislature may statutorily exempt
a state agency from compliance with a constitutional
provision, presumably article XVI, section 25.
Based upon our review of the legislative history of the
Texas Free Enterprise and AntitruSt Act, we do not believe
p. 5015