Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] However, the absence of a statutorily imposed duty does not amount to a grant of authority permitting either a county attorney or a city attorney to enter directly and in his official capacity into a section 6.30 contract. Section 6.30(c) of the code provides that “[tlhe governing body of a taxing unit may contract with any competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes.” (.Emphasis p. 573 Honomblo MeruaretMoore Honorable Jorge A. Solia p*ee 5 (311-135) added) . In thin instance, neither a county attorney nor a city attorney has been granted the contrrctual capacity to enter into euch a contract while acting in an official capacity.