The Attorney General of Texas
[…] liable for backpay, such as an express grant of authority to settle claims. See
V.T.C.S. art. 6252-19, S 10. Fitzpatrick v. Bitzer, however, nullified our ma
reason for requiring express statutory authority to enter into conciliation
agreements. Attorney General Opinion H-50 is overruled to the extent inconsistent
with this opinion.
You also ask whether article 3, section 51 of the Texas Constitution prohibits
a state agency from entering into a Title VII conciliation agreement providing for
the payment of back wages. Article 3, section 51 provides in part:
The Legislature shalI have no power to make any grant or
authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any
individual, association of individuals, municipal or other
corporations whatsoever. . . .
The purpose of this provision is to prevent the gratuitous grant of public funds to
any person. State v. City of Austin, 331 S.W.2d 737 (Tex. 1960).
Article 3, section 51 is not violated by the payment of a claim for which the
state is liable. g at 742. See Harris County v.