Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Add- itionally, the legislative debates leave no doubt that the legislation is designed to produce valuations which do not reflect market value. The other argument is that an amendment is unnecessary because the Constitution gives the Legislature broad authority to permit valuation of property on a basis other than market value. This argument has been rejected by our highest legal authority on State constitutional issues. The Supreme Court of Texas has addressed the requirement of article 8, section 1 of the Constitution. The court said: Article 8, 9 1, of the Constitution, con- tains this language: "All property in this state, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law." The rule announced by that provision is "equality and uniformity."