THE J~TIKBRNEY GENERAL
[…] . . .
Sec. 53. The Legislature shall have no power
to grant, or to authorize any county or
municipal authority to grant, any extra
compensation, fee or allowance to a
public officer, agent, servant or con-
tractor, after service has been rendered,
or a contract has been entered into, and
performed in whole or in part; nor pay,
nor authorize the payment of, any claim
created against any county or municipality
of the State, under any agreement or contract,
~made without authority of .law.
Another.'sectionof the.Constitution which raises similar
questions is article 3, section 44, which provides:
Sec. 44. The Legislature shall provide
by law for the~compensation of all officers,
servants, agents and public contractors, not
provided for in this Constitution, but shall
not grant extra compensation to any officer,
p. 3316
The Honorable William A. Webb - page 3(H-786)
agent, servant, or public contractors, after
such public service shall have been performed
or contract entered into, for the performance
of the same; nor grant, by appropriation or
otherwise, any amount of money out of the
Treasury of the State, to any individual, on
a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall
not have been provided for by pre-existing law;
nor employ any one in the name of the State,
unless authorized by pre-existing law.
Similar constitutional questions were raised in Attorney
General Opinion H-402 (1974), in which a county sought to
provide back pay for a county employee who was suspended but
later reinstated. We said:
If, then, a county commissioners
court has authority to hire employees, by