Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Opinion M-1121 also held section 3 of article 3.04 to be in violation of article 1 section 3 of the Texas Constitution, which provides: All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services. The basis of this conclusion was the Supreme Court’s decision in Burroughs v. Lw 181 S. W. 2d 570 (Tex. Sup., 1944) and the Court of Criminal Appeals opinion in Rucker v. State, 342 S. W. 2d 325 (Tex. Crim.