September 24, 1975
[…] . . . the legislature must have some leeway in
determining which of its employment positions
require restrictions on partisan political activities
and which may be left unregulated. . . .. Ahd a’state
can hardly be faulted for attempting to limit the
positions upon which such restrictions are placed.
413 U.S. at 607, fn. 5.
It is therefore our opinion that section 3 of article 3.04 bears a rational
relation to a legitimate state interest, and, as such, does not violate the
Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
Opinion M-1121 also held section 3 of article 3.04 to be in violation
of article 1 section 3 of the Texas Constitution, which provides:
All free men, when they form a social compact, have
equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled
to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges,
but in consideration of public services.
The basis of this conclusion was the Supreme Court’s decision in Burroughs
v. Lw 181 S. W. 2d 570 (Tex. Sup., 1944) and the Court of Criminal Appeals
opinion in Rucker v. State, 342 S. W. 2d 325 (Tex. Crim. App. : 1961), neither of