of such powers , rights, privileges and functions as are herein granted, . . . . . . (i) To acquire by gift of purchase any and all properties of any kind . . . within or outside of the boundaries of the district necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers, rights, privileges and functions conferred on it by this act. . . (Emphasis added). p. 2882 The Honorable Tom Hanna - Page 3 Section 21 grants the Port of Beaumont Navigation District: all of the rights, power and authority granted by General or Special Laws to navigation districts . . . Section 2 contains a similar provision. Section 62.107(a) of the Water Code, which applies, to article 16, section 59 navigation districts such as the Port of Beaumont Navigation District, provides: (a) Any district created under this chapter may acquire by gift, purchase, or condemnation and t-nay own land adjacent or accessible to the navigable water and ports developed by it which may be necessary or required for any and all purposes incident to or necessary for the development and operation of the navigable : water or ports within the district, or may be necessary, or required for or in aid of the development of industries on the land. As quoted above, section 2(i) of Acts 1949, ,51st Leg., ch. 147, p. 270 expressly authorizes the acquisition by gift or purchase of property outside the District.