THEA~TORNEYGENERAX~
[…] If not,
the transaction ends and the cutomer is told why. If he does, the currency
is dispensed, and the information is transmitted to the customer’s bank.
p.’ 1292
The Honorable Robert E. Stewart, page 2 (H-277)
The store would own, install and maintain the terminal. It would
furnish the monies used and assume the risk of any loss that might occur.
The proponents have suggested that this differs little from the
traditional check cashing function of a retail store where it orally checks
on the customer’s account, etc., by telephone with the banking institution.
Section 16 of Article 16 of the Texas Constitution provides that the
Legislature shall provide, by law, for the establishment and regulation
of banks. It contains the provision that “Such body corporate shall not be
authorized to engage in business at more than one place which shall be
designated in its charter. ”
Article 342 -903, V. T. C.S., .provides in part:
“No State, national or private bank shall engage
in business in more than one place, maintain any
branch office, or cash checks .or receive deposits
except in its own banking kauae.. . . .‘I