Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Each state 18, of course, permitted to decide for itself whether banks operating under state Charter8 will be per- mitted to branch; and with regard to nationally cha~rtered banks, the Federal Congress has provided that such re- strictions a8 pertain to branching by banks chartered by the states aleo apply to nations1 bank8 operating within such states. Section 36(c) of the National Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 8 s(c)) provides, In part: "A national banking aseoclatlon may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: (1) Within the limits of the city, town or village in which said aseoclatlon 18 situated, if such establleh- ment and operation are at the time expreealy authorized to State bank8 by the law of the State In question; and (2) at any point within the State In which said association Is situated, If such eatabllshment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State In queatlon by language spe- cifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by lmQllcatlon or recognition, and subject to the restr,lctlonsas to loCatiOn Imposed by the law of the State on State banka.” The Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 16, provides for the supervision, regulation and control of corporate bodlee with banking and discounting privileges.