Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] In our opinion, no substantial difference exists be- tween that plan approved by the above quoted ruling and any other plan which may be designed for the acceptance of bank deposits In branch locations. The use of a mechanical con- trivance to perform these operations will not render them non-banking operations which are outside the general and usual rules governing and restricting branch banking. “Branch- ing” Is defined by both state and federal law In terms of end results and not In terms of any Instrumentality or agency by which such results are accomplished. Section 36(f) of the National Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 8 36(f)) provides, In part: "The term branch as used In this section shall be held to Include any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of business located In any state . . , at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or money lent." In a recent federal declslon, It was observed In con- nection with the above quoted federal definition of "branch- ing": 9, . .'/A 7n additional office' or 'branch "' place if bueTnrsss will be considered a 'branch' for the purposes of B 36 If any one of the three specified condltlons 18 met,