Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] J. C. Looney's nomination stlll~pend before~the Senate during the Legls- lature's next session?" Texas Constitution, Article IV, Section 12, provides as follows: "All vacancies in State or district offices, except members'of the Legislature, shall'be filled unless otherwise provided by law, by appointment .ofthe Governor, which'appolntment, if ~madedurlng its session, shall be with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the Senate present. 'If made during the recess'of the Senate; the sald:appointee, or some other person to fill such vacancy, shall be ., nominated to the Senate during the first ten days of Its session. If rejected, said offlce shall' immediately become vacant, and the Gcvernoc shall, without delay, make further nom~inations,tint11 a .' confirmation,takes place. But should there be no confirmation during the sesslon'of the Senate;~the Governor shall not thereafter appoint any person to fill such vacancy who has been rejected by the Senate; but may appoint some other person to fill the vacancy until the next session of the Senate or until the regular election to said office, should it sooner occur. Appointments to vacancies in offices elective by the people shall only con- tinue until the first general election thereafter." Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 17, provides that all officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties ,,of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.