THE ATTORSEY GENIEEUL
[…] Samuel W. Freas as Criminal District Attorney of Polk
County to succeed Sidney H. Adams, resigned. Mr. Freas
took the oath of office and received his commission.
-280-
Honorable John Connally, page 2 (C- 57 )
On January 8, 1963, while still in office,
Governor Daniel submitted the name of Mr. Freas
to the Senate for confirmation to fill the unex-
pired term of Claude Ray Bailey as Criminal District
Attorney of Polk County. However, there was no sub- :
mission of the name of Mr. Freas to the Senate for
confirmation to fill the unexpired term of Mr. Adams.
The Texas Constitution, Section 12, Article IV, ex-
pressly provides for the manner of filling vacancies In State
or district offices. It states as follows:
"All vacancies in State or district offices,
except members of the Legislature, shall be filled
unless otherwise provided by law, by appointment
of the Governor, which appointment, if made during
its session, shall be with the advice and consent
of two-thirds of the Senate present. If made during
the recess of the Senate, the said appointee, or some
other person to fill such vacancy, shall be nominated
to the Senate during the first ten days of its session.
If rejected, said office shall immediately become
vacant, and the Governor shall, without delay, make
further nominations, until a confirmation takes place.
But should there be no confirmation during the session
of the Senate, the Governor shall not thereafter ap-
point any person to fill such vacancy who has been
rejected by the Senate; but may appoint some other
person to fill the vacancy until the next session of
the Senate or until the regular election to said
office, should it sooner occur. Appointments to
vacancies in offices elective by the people shall
only continue until the first general election there-
after."
The Constitution, therefore, clearly requires that
every appointment by the Governor to fill a vacancy in a State
or district office be made with the advise and consent of two-
thirds of the Senate. See Denison v. State, 61 S.W.2d 1017,