THEATTOIRNEY GENERAL
[…] 203 West 16th Street Vernon's Civil Statutes,
Austin, Texas could be amended to au-
thorize the grant of duly
appropriated funds to in-
corporated cities for the
construction of airports
and navigational facili-
ties without viol.ating
Section 51 of Article III
Dear Mr. Raymond: of the Texas Constitution.
You have requested an opinion on whether Article 46c-6,
Vernon's Civil Statutes, could be amended to authorize the grant
of duly appropriated funds to Incorporated titles for the construc-
tion of airports and navigational facilities without violating
Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas.
Said proviso of the Constitution states as follows:
"The Legislature shall have no power to
make any grant or authorize the making of any
grant of public moneys to any individual, as-
sociation of individuals, municipal or other
corporations whatsoever; . . .
However, the Courts of Texas have interpreted this
constitutional restriction as preventing the granting or giving
away of public money for other than governmental purposes. The
Courts have said that it is permissible to grant state funds to