Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Raymond: of the Texas Constitution. You have requested an opinion on whether Article 46c-6, Vernon's Civil Statutes, could be amended to authorize the grant of duly appropriated funds to Incorporated titles for the construc- tion of airports and navigational facilities without violating Section 51 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas. Said proviso of the Constitution states as follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, as- sociation of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever; . . . However, the Courts of Texas have interpreted this constitutional restriction as preventing the granting or giving away of public money for other than governmental purposes.