Aumxmw 11. TrexAe
[…] itation of the client would be for nought and
training wasted absent these added services nec-
essary for placement or to~asslstand Initiate
the client in his own self-sustaining enterprise.
This Is no gift; It Is a necessary part of the
total program to rehabilitate and make a self-
supporting member of society an eligible client.
"The Vocational Rehabilitation Division of
this Agency has been Informed that as of now~the
Office of State Comptroller will no lonner issue
warrants on the State Treasury on requisitions
hereafter made for ,suchafter-training period
services. . . .w
Section 51 of Article III,of the Constitution of
Texas reads In part as follows:
Honorable J. W. Edgar, page 4 (WW1229)
"The Legislature shall have no power to make
any grant or authorize the making of any grant of
public moneys to any individual, association of
Individuals, municipal or other corporations what-
soever; . . .'
Article 2675-1, Vernon's Civil Statutes, which is
the statute governing the acceptance of federal funds from
Congress for vocational rehabilitation, reads in part as
follows:
"Section 1. The Legislature of Texas does
hereby accept the provisions and benefits of an