Dr. Henry A. 'Holle
[…] collected pursuant to the provisions of Article 5547, Vernon's
Civil Statutes, are available for expenditure.
Section 92 of Article 5547, Vernon's Civil Statutes,
provides~:
"(a) An application fee and a license fee shall
accompany the application for a license. If the
Department denies the license, only the license fee
shall be returned. The application fee is Twenty-
five Dollars ($25). The annual license fee payable
on August 31, of each year is Fifty Dollars ($50).
"(b) All fees collected under this chapter
shall be deposited with the State Treasurer to the
credit of the Department.'
Section 6 of Article VIII of the Constitution of
Texas provides:
Dr. Henry A. Holle, Page 2 (W-442).
"No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but
in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law;
nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a
longer term than two years, except by the first
Legislature to assemble under this Constitution,
which may make the necessary appropriations to
carry on the government until the assemblage of the
sixteenth Legislature."
This constitutional provision controls all appropria-