Hon. Horace B. Houston, Jr ., Chairman
[…] that the Legislature was familiar with the provisions
of the Federal Act and that therefore it intended to au-
thorize the State Agency to enter into such agreements
with the l$ederal Security Administrator as are contem-
plated by the Federal Act.”
The opinion held that the Legislature could validly author-
ize a State Agency to enter into such agreements as were authorized
by Hous Bill 603 without violating the provisions of Section 50 of Ar-
ticle III e of the Texas Constitution since a limitation on the power of
the Legislature to lend or give the State’s credit does not apply to a
‘Section 50 of Article III of the Constitution of the State of
Texas reads as follows:
“The Legislature shall have no power to give or to
lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit
of the State in aid of, or to any person, association or cor-
poration, whether municipal or other, or to pledge the cre-
dit of the State in any manner whatsoever, for the payment
of the liabilities, present or prospective, of any individual,
association of individuals, municipal or other corporation
whatsoever. )(
! .
Hon. Horace B. Houston, Jr., page 3 (S-19) .
loan or gift of the State’s credit for State purposes. 59 C.J. 208, States,
Sec. 346; City of Aransas Pass V. Kezg, 112 Tex. 339, 247 S.W. 818,
820 (19231. The oninion Pointed out that counties are agencies of the