Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Jefferson County v. Board of County and District Road Indebtedness, 143 Tex. 189, 182 . . 908 [ 1 Y44). As previously stated, the tares which are covered by House Bill 534 will have been paid into the State Treasury. Having deter- mined that these State funds may be properly granted for the pur- poses stated in House Bill 534, and assuming that the framers of the Bill desire to make these funds available to cities during the com- ing biennium, the next question is whether the bill satisfies the fol- lowing requirements of Section 6 of Article VIII: “No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years . . .” We have come to the conclusion that the bill as drawn does not satisfy these requirements.