Hon. W. 0. Reed Opinion No. V-268
[…] branches pi the Legislative Department of our government. There-
fore, reply is made direct to you with a copy to the Comptroller.
Your inquiry calls for our ruling as to *the status” of
House Bills II, 61. 210.237, 321, 384, and 455 which were returned
to you ‘at various times on June 6.1947, duly certified by Mr. R.S.
Calvert, Aetfng Comptroller of Public Accounts, that amounts ap-
propriated in each of the bills would, exceed available funds of the
General Revenue.* Also you ask what course you should follow lin
officially filing them under Section 49s of Article III
‘, of the Coasti-
tution. ”
i The pertinent portion of Section 49a of Article III of the
Terns Constitution provides wasfollows:
“From and after January li 1945, save in the case
of emergency and imperative public necessity and with
a four-fifths vote of the total membership of each House,
no appropriation in excess of the -cash and anticipated
revenue of the funds from which such appropriation is
to be made shall be valid. From and after January 1,
1945, no bill containing an appropriation shall be coa-
sidered as passed or be sent to the Governor for con-
sideratron untrl and unless the Comptroller of Publm
Hon. W. 0. Reed - Page 2
Accounts endorbes his certificate thereon showing
that the amount appropriated is within the amount es-
timated to be available in the affected funds. When
tie Comptroller finds an appropriation bill exceeds
the estimated revenue he shall-endorse such fhding
thereon and return to the House in which same origi-
nated. Such information shall be immediately made
known to both the House of Representatives and the
Senate and the necessary steps shall be taken to bring
such appropriation to within the revenue, either by
providing additional revenue or reducing the appro-
priation.” (Emphasis supplied)
The plain intent of this Constitutional Amendment was
to prevent the Legislature from passing appropriation bills in ex-
cess of the anticipated amount of revenue that would be evailable
to pay such expenditures, except in cases of emergency and im-