Honorable V. C. Marehell, Administrator
[…] by the Act 16 therefore predicated upon that article of the Constltu-
tlon from which we quote, in part, Subeection (a) of Section 59:
“The coneervation and development of all of the natural re-
eourcea of thie State * * * are each and all hereby declared pub-
lic right6 and duties, and
-- the Leglelature shall gaee all such
laws a6 may be appropriate thereto.” (UndeGlng
-- ouq.-
It is evident that the Legislature has undertaken to provide
legal machinery for the conservation and reclamation of 8011 by the
enactment of House Bill 20. Subsection (b) of Section 59, Article 16
of the Constitution, reads a8 follows:
“There may be created within the State of Texas, or the State
may be divided into such number of conservation and reclamation
districts ae may be determined to be essential to the accompllah-
ment of the purposes of this amendment to the Constitution, which
- .
Honorable V. C. Marshall, Administrator, page 2 (O-2249)
districts shall be governmental agencies and body politic and
corporate, with such powers of government and authority to
-- exer-
cise
-- such rights, privileges and functions concerning the subject
matter --
of this amendment as mFbe conferred by law." qnder-
scoring ours).
It is apparent from a reading of the Act that the Legislature
has endeavored to provide a method by which soil conservation districts
may be created pursuant to the provisions of Subsection (b) of Section
59 of Article 16, above quoted. The Act itself enumerates the rights,
privileges and functions concerning the subject matter which the Legls-
lature Intended to confer in response to that part of the provision
which says "may be conferred by law".
Subsection (c), Section 59, .reads, in part, as follows:
"The Legislature shall authorize all such indebtedness as
may be necessary to provide all improvements and the maintenance
thereof requisite to the achievement of the purposes of this
amendment, and shall also authorize the levy and collection with-
in said district all such taxes equitably distributed as may be
necessary for the payment of the interest and the creation of a
sinking fund for the payment of such bonds * * *".
This section confers the power upon the Legislature, if in
Its wisdom such power should be exercised, to authorize the creation
of debt and the levy of a tax for the purpose of creating a sinking
fund for the payment of such bonds and the retirement of the interest
as It accrues thereon.