State v. O'Dell
[…] The 80 Inhabitants of Montclair Twp. v. Ramsdell, 107 U.S. 147, 152 (1883). 81 Chase Alexa, LLC v. Kent Cty. Levy Court, 991 A.2d 1148, 1152 (Del. 2010) (quoting Oceanport Indus., Inc. v. Wilmington Stevedores, Inc., 636 A.2d 892, 900 (Del. 1994)). 20 State v. Robert C. O ’Dell I.D. No. 1507023289 March 6, 2017 Criminal Code discards the rule of lenity and instead mandates that “the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the purposes of the law, as stated in § 201 of this title.”82 Among the purposes of the Code are “[t]o differentiate upon reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses and to prescribe proportionate penalties therefor” and “[t]o insure the public safety by preventing the commission of offenses through the deterrent influence of` the sentences authorized, the rehabilitation of those convicted and their confinement when required in the interests of public protection.”83 While these interpretive guides do not provide carte blanche for any court to depart from the text of a clear statute, they are helpful in determining which of the competing interpretations to assign this contradictory and ambiguous one.