***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Judgment,1
which convicted Yang of Counts VI and VIII in
violation of Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1)2
and
(5).3
On certiorari, Yang contends that the ICA erred in
holding that (1) regarding Count VI, the self-defense and defense
of others jury instructions were not plainly erroneous; and (2)
regarding Count VIII, the circuit court did not err in refusing
the time-specific elements instruction and denying his motion to
1
The Honorable Michael D. Wilson presided.
2
HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2012) provides:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household
member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order
of a police officer under subsection (4). The police,
in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or
household member, upon request, may transport the
abused person to a hospital or safe shelter.
3
HRS § 709-906(5) (Supp. 2012) provides:
(5) Abuse of a family or household member and refusal
to comply with the lawful order of a police officer
under subsection (4) are misdemeanors and the person
shall be sentenced as follows:
(a) For the first offense the person shall serve
a minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours; and
(b) For a second offense that occurs within one
year of the first conviction, the person shall be
termed a “repeat offender” and serve a minimum jail
sentence of thirty days.
Upon conviction and sentencing of the defendant, the
court shall order that the defendant immediately be
incarcerated to serve the mandatory minimum sentence
imposed; provided that the defendant may be admitted