COMMONWEALTH vs. TYRIEK BROWN.
[…] The operative question
is what it means to violate § 10(a) "by means of a loaded
firearm." The Commonwealth asserts that all this means is that
the firearm that a defendant knowingly possesses was loaded.
Certainly, that interpretation is a plausible one, and it may be
the most natural reading of the statutory language. Adding
further support to the Commonwealth's position is the fact that
because proving knowledge that a firearm was loaded will often
the sentence for the violation of paragraph (a) or
paragraph (c)."
8
General Laws c. 269, 10(n), was added in 2006. St. 2006,
c. 48, § 7. At that time, the Legislature also added G. L.
c. 269, § 10(o), which defines "loaded" to mean that "ammunition
is contained in the weapon or within a feeding device attached
thereto."
8
be quite difficult, requiring such knowledge could render
§ 10(n) to little effect. 9
At the same time, a different reading of the statutory text
is at least possible. Because G. L. c. 269, § 10(a), on its own
already requires that a defendant "knowingly has in his