COMMONWEALTH vs. TYRIEK BROWN.
[…] 1. Whether knowledge is required. Subsections (a) and (n)
of G. L. c. 269, § 10, operate in tandem. Subsection 10(a)
makes it a crime to "knowingly" possess a firearm outside one's
home or place of work without the requisite authority. 6 For
purposes of § 10(a), standing alone, it is beside the point
whether the firearm was "loaded or unloaded." A violation of
that subsection is subject to various sanctions, including a
mandatory minimum term of incarceration. If the firearm that
was knowingly and unlawfully possessed was loaded, then the
defendant is subject to additional jail time under § 10(n). 7
6
In pertinent part, G. L. c. 269, § 10(a), as appearing in
St. 1990, c. 511, § 2, states as follows:
"Whoever, except as provided or exempted by statute,
knowingly has in his possession; or knowingly has under his
control in a vehicle; a firearm, loaded or unloaded . . .
without either: (1) being present in or on his residence or
place of business; or [complying with various licensing
requirements] shall be punished . . . ."
7
The full text of G. L. c. 269, § 10(n), inserted by St.
2006, c. 48, § 7, is as follows:
"Whoever violates paragraph (a) or paragraph (c), by means
of a loaded firearm, loaded sawed off shotgun or loaded