In the Interest of B.T., Minor Child, A.P., Mother
[…] (Iowa Ct. App. 1992)); In re S.C., No. 15-1912, 2016 WL 903029, at *4 (Iowa Ct.

App. Mar. 9, 2016) (same); In re K.B., No. 15-1685, 2016 WL 146707, *4 (Iowa

Ct. App. Jan. 13, 2016) (same); In re C.B., No. 14-0704, 2014 WL 3513241, *2

(Iowa Ct. App. July 16, 2014) (same).

       After a termination-of-parental-rights hearing, a number of options are

available to the juvenile court. See Iowa Code § 232.117. If the court finds the

grounds for termination alleged were not established, it must dismiss the

termination-of-parental-rights petition.       See id. § 232.117(2).     If the court

determines “facts sufficient to sustain the petition have been established,” the

court can either “order parental rights terminated,” or it can “adjudicate the child

to be a [CINA] and . . . enter an order in accordance with the provisions of

section . . . 232.104.” Id. § 232.117(3), (5).




2
  Under either scenario, there is no functional difference regarding placement of the
child, but there is a functional difference regarding the legal ramifications between a
guardianship—which can be terminated and the child returned to the mother—and a