Singh v. Sessions
[…] Mukasey, 525 F.3d 187, 191 (2d Cir. 2008), which we will identify only if the decision “rests on an error of law (such as application of the wrong legal principle) or a clearly erroneous factual finding” or otherwise “cannot be located within the range of permissible decisions,” id. at 191–92 (internal quotation marks omitted). An IJ has broad discretion in setting and enforcing filing deadlines, see id. at 192, which, pursuant to federal regulation, extends to “set[ting] and extend[ing] time limits for the filing of applications and related documents and responses thereto,” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c). Further, federal regulation states that “if an application or document is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.” Id. Nevertheless, the IJ has discretion to accept a late filing “where an alien has demonstrated good cause for the failure to timely file documents and a likelihood of substantial prejudice from enforcement of the deadline.” Dedji v.