Gerald Doll v. Robert Guy (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellant’s Appendix at 28. As noted above, Doll alternatively titled his petition as a “Writ of Habeas Corpus” and expressly states that he is seeking his immediate release from the Indiana State Prison. To the extent his complaint may be taken as a writ of habeas corpus2 rather than a small claims complaint, the court was likewise without jurisdiction. A writ for habeas corpus may be granted by “the 2 See Ind. Code § 34-25.5-1-1 (“[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal”). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 91A02-1611-PL-2748 | April 12, 2017 Page 5 of 6 circuit or superior courts of the county in which the person applying for the writ may be restrained of his or her liberty, or by the judges of those courts.”