State v. ThorpeÂ
[…] competent evidence, in which event they are conclusively binding on appeal, and

whether those factual findings in turn support the judge’s ultimate conclusions of

law.” State v. Cooke, 306 N.C. 132, 134, 291 S.E.2d 618, 619 (1982) (citation omitted).

The trial court’s “conclusions of law are reviewable de novo.” State v. Hensley, 201

N.C. App. 607, 609, 687 S.E.2d 309, 311 (2010) (citation omitted).

                                       Analysis

      Defendant’s motion to suppress was filed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-

980, which provides:

             (a) A defendant has the right to suppress the use of a prior
                 conviction that was obtained in violation of his right to
                 counsel if its use by the State . . . will:

                    (1) Increase the degree of crime of which the
                        defendant would be guilty; or

                    (2) Result in a sentence of imprisonment that
                        otherwise would not be imposed; or



                                           -5-
                                   STATE V. THORPE

                                  Opinion of the Court



                   (3) Result   in   a      lengthened      sentence     of
                       imprisonment.

             (b) A defendant who has grounds to suppress the use of a
                 conviction in evidence at a trial or other proceeding as
                 set forth in (a) must do so by motion made in accordance
                 with the procedure in this Article. A defendant waives
                 his right to suppress use of a prior conviction if he does
                 not move to suppress it.

             (c) When a defendant has moved to suppress use of a prior
                 conviction under the terms of subsection (a), he has the
                 burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence
                 that the conviction was obtained in violation of his right
                 to counsel. To prevail, he must prove that at the time of
                 the conviction he was indigent, had no counsel, and had
                 not waived his right to counsel. If the defendant proves
                 that a prior conviction was obtained in violation of his
                 right to counsel, the judge must suppress use of the
                 conviction at trial or in any other proceeding if its use
                 will contravene the provisions of subsection (a).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980 (2016). Thus, when seeking to suppress prior convictions

pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980(c), to prevail a defendant must prove that for

the purposes of the adjudication of the prior conviction: “(1) he was indigent, (2) he

had no counsel, and (3) he did not waive his right to counsel.” State v. Jordan, 174

N.C. App. 479, 482, 621 S.E.2d 229, 231 (2005) (citations omitted).