IN RE: A.P.
[…] this case. Cf. In re J.M., __ N.C. App. __, __, __ S.E.2d __, __ (2016) (2016 WL 8542855)
(holding the Durham County district court lacked jurisdiction to hear a petition to
terminate parental rights where, at the time the petition was filed, the juvenile was
not residing in Durham County, was not found in Durham County, and was not in
the legal custody of a licensed child-placing agency in Durham County or Durham
County DSS).
IV. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-402(d)
On appeal, the GAL argues the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-402(d)
refutes Respondent’s contention that MCDSS lacked authority to file the juvenile
petition in this case. Section 7B-402(d) provides that “[i]f the petition is filed in a
county other than the county of the juvenile’s residence, the petitioner shall provide
a copy of the petition and any notices of hearing to the director of the department of
social services in the county of the juvenile’s residence.” Id. The GAL asserts this
- 10 -
IN RE: A.P.
Opinion of the Court
statute anticipates that a jurisdictionally valid petition may be filed by a social
services director of a county other than that where the juvenile resides. We disagree.