IN RE: A.P.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-400(a) provides
[a] proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be abused,
neglected, or dependent may be commenced in the district
-5-
IN RE: A.P.
Opinion of the Court
in which the juvenile resides or is present.
Notwithstanding G.S. 153A-257, the absence of a juvenile
from the juvenile’s home pursuant to a protection plan
during an assessment or the provision of case management
services by a department of social services shall not change
the original venue if it subsequently becomes necessary to
file a juvenile petition
.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1(a) requires that “[o]nly a county director of social
services or the director’s authorized representative may file a petition alleging that a
juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent.”
As defined in the Juvenile Code, a “director” is “[t]he director of the county
department of social services in the county in which the juvenile resides or is found,
or the director’s representative as authorized in G.S. 108A-14.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
101(10) (2015).