MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] As our Court
of Appeals stated in Bowman v. State (1979), Ind. App., 398
N.E.2d 1306, 1309, “[w]e believe that in keeping with the intent
and spirit and the express wording of the new criminal code, and
specifically the forgery section, that in addition to the old
definitions of forgery, forgery includes every act which
fraudulently makes an instrument appear what it is not.”
Our application of the forgery statute is also aided by the broad
definitions contained within the Code. “‘Utter’ means to issue,
authenticate, transfer, publish, deliver, sell, transmit, present, or
use.” Ind. Code § 35-41-1-2 (emphasis added). “‘Make’ means
to draw, prepare, complete, or alter any written instrument in
whole or in part.” Ind. Code § 35-43-5-1 (emphasis added).
“‘Written instrument’ means a paper, document, or other
instrument containing written matter and includes ... other
objects or symbols of value, right, privilege, or identification.”
Id.
Jordan v. State, 502 N.E.2d 910, 913 (Ind. 1987).
A. Facts and Analysis Relating to Count Eleven
[9] In 2000, Kenneth McCalep purchased a home located at 2002 South Wagner
Lane in Indianapolis (the “Wagner property”). In 2011, McCalep was having