State v. Gard
[…] Id. at 847. However, the rule that a partner cannot embezzle from his partnership has been rejected by the American Law Institute. People v. Sobiek, 30 CalApp3d 458, 466, 106 CalRptr 519, 525, cert. denied, 414 US 855, 94 SCt 155, 38 LEd2d 104 (1973). Additionally, the South Dakota code now defines “property of another” to include “property in which any person other than the actor has an interest upon which the actor is not privileged to infringe, regardless of the fact that the actor also has an interest in the property[.]” SDCL 22-1-2(36); see also Sobiek, 30 CalApp3d at 466 (noting that “[i]n Model Penal Code section 223.0(7) (POD 1962), ‘property of -7- #23920 another’ is defined to include property in which any person other than the actor has an interest which the actor is not privileged to infringe, regardless of the fact that the actor also has an interest in the property.”). [¶19.] While the outcome of Reddick may have been the holding in the majority of courts in 1891, the law in most states today is that a partner can be found guilty of embezzlement when he misappropriates funds from his partnership. See Sobiek, 30 CalApp3d at 465-67; State v.