State v. Gard
[…] He then invoiced Dakota Development for charges and did not pay the credit accounts. Gard claims he had permission to open these accounts and he did not have the intent to steal, but only intended to further the goals of the company by finishing the construction projects. He also alleges that he paid for much of the needed construction supplies with his own money and was merely getting reimbursed for his expenses when he invoiced Dakota Development. [¶24.] In support of his theory, he cites SDCL 22-30A-16, which provides that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for theft that the defendant: . . . (2) Acted under an honest and reasonable claim of right to the property involved or that the defendant had a right to acquire or dispose of the property as he or she did.” The State provided evidence that Gard knew he did not have an honest and reasonable right to open the credit accounts, charge goods and not pay the bills. -9- #23920 Specifically, John Ellingson, a salesman at Knecht’s Home Center, testified Smith told Gard he could not sign his name on