State v. Gard
[…] The record indicates Gard did not make a motion to dismiss based upon his claim that he was unable to steal from his own company or bring this claim to the circuit court’s attention in any other manner. The motion to dismiss related to the charge for the excise tax reimbursement by Dakota Development that Gard never paid the State of South Dakota. However, Gard claims that this issue is properly in front of this Court by virtue of his not guilty plea. He claims his conviction places every element into question and this issue is capable of review. -5- #23920 [¶15.] While SDCL 23A-22-4 provides that “[a] plea of not guilty puts in issue every material fact constituting” the charged offense, it does not automatically preserve for appeal all of the issues relating to material elements of the crime. “Ordinarily an issue not raised before the trial court will not be reviewed at the appellate level.” State v. Hays, 1999 SD 89, ¶16, 598 NW2d 200, 203 (citing State v.