Com. v. Richards, K.
[…] Commonwealth v. McClease, 750 A.2d 320, 323 (Pa. Super. 2000). In so doing, we may consider “only the evidence of the prosecution and so much of the evidence for the defense as remains uncontradicted when read in the context of the record as a whole.” Commonwealth v. Maxon, 798 A.2d 761, 765 (Pa. Super. 2002). “Where the record supports the findings of the suppression court, we are bound by those facts and may reverse only if the court erred in reaching its legal conclusions based upon the facts.” McClease, 750 A.2d at 323-24. Vehicle Code Section 3313 provides: (d) Driving in right lane.— (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) [(relating to vehicles over 10,000 pounds)] and unless otherwise posted, upon all limited access highways having two or more lanes for traffic moving in the same direction, all vehicles shall be driven in the right-hand lanes when available for traffic except when any of the following conditions exist: (i) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction. (ii) When traveling at a speed greater than the traffic flow. (iii) When moving left to allow traffic to merge. -3- J-A03005-17 (iv) When preparing for a left turn at an intersection, exit or into a private road or driveway when such left turn is legally permitted. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3313(d) In this case, the Troopers testified that they observed Richards driving slower than the traffic in the right lane and that he could have moved into the right lane. However, the video shows Richards complying with the law the entire time and actually passing vehicles in the right lane as he traveled in the left lane. As the trial court noted, [a]lthough the Commonwealth’s position is that [Richards] had the opportunity to get into the right lane at several points, the statute does not mandate that he do so. Rather, the statute specifically allows for travel in the left lane when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or when traveling at a speed greater than the traffic flow. As . . . the evidence indicate[s] that [Richards] was doing exactly that, we are constrained to find that there was not sufficient [probable causeto stop him] and will suppress the seizure of the marijuana[.] Trial Court Opinion, 5/16/16, at 5 (quotation marks omitted).