MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 888 N.E.2d 818, 826 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied. Thus, we move to the
merits of Freeland’s petition for habeas corpus. 5
II. Merits of Freeland’s Petition
[11] When, as here, the trial court’s decision is made based solely on a paper record,
we review that decision de novo. Baldwin v. Tippecanoe Land & Cattle Co., 912
N.E.2d 902, 904 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), reh’g denied, trans. denied. We may affirm
a grant of summary judgment upon any theory supported by the evidence. Id.
[12] Freeland’s Molest Conviction made him a sex offender whose parole was
governed by Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-1(d) (2010), which states in relevant
part, “[w]hen a sex offender (as defined in IC 11-8-8-4.5[ 6]) completes the sex
offender’s fixed term of imprisonment, less credit time earned with respect to
that term, the sex offender shall be placed on parole for not more than ten (10)
years.” (Footnote added.) An offender “released on parole remains on parole
from the date of release until the person’s fixed term expires, unless the person’s
parole is revoked or the person is discharged from that term by the parole
board.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-1(b) (2010).