2017 WI 46
[…] delineated actions or under the general definition of
misconduct, then the employee's termination was for misconduct,
and the employee is ineligible for unemployment benefits.
13
No. 2015AP1055
¶35 After the legislative amendments to the unemployment
benefits statutes in 2013,15 an employee who has not committed
misconduct may nevertheless be ineligible for unemployment
compensation. Stated otherwise, when an employee's conduct does
not rise to the level of misconduct, the employee may be denied
unemployment benefits if the employee was terminated for
substantial fault. See Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5g). The statute
provides:
An employee whose work is terminated by an employing
unit for substantial fault by the employee connected
with the employee's work is ineligible to receive
benefits until 7 weeks have elapsed since the end of
the week in which the termination occurs and the
employee earns wages after the week in which the
termination occurs equal to at least 14 times the
employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05(1) in
employment or other work covered by the unemployment
insurance law of any state or the federal government.
For purposes of requalification, the employee's
benefit rate shall be the rate that would have been
paid had the discharge not occurred.
§ 108.04(5g)(a).
¶36 Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(5g) defines substantial fault
broadly. It includes "acts or omissions of an employee over
which the employee exercised reasonable control and which
violate reasonable requirements of the employee's employer."
Id.