COMMONWEALTH vs. JAMES GARVEY.
[…] See
Commonwealth v. Luckern, 87 Mass. App. Ct. 269, 269-270 (2015).
In reviewing the judge's decision to dismiss the habitual
offender portions of the indictments pending against the
defendant, our task is to interpret the meaning of this statute.
We address that question first, before considering whether the
5
Commonwealth presented adequate facts to enable the grand jury
to make a probable cause determination.
1. Statutory interpretation. We review questions of
statutory interpretation de novo. Commonwealth v. Martin, 476
Mass. 72, 75 (2016). General Laws c. 279, § 25 (a), as amended
by St. 2012, c. 192, § 47, provides:
"Whoever is convicted of a felony and has been
previously twice convicted and sentenced to state prison or
state correctional facility or a federal corrections
facility for a term not less than [three] years . . . shall
be considered a habitual criminal and shall be punished
. . . for such felony for the maximum term provided by
law."
To determine the Legislature's intent, we look to the words
of the statute, "construed by the ordinary and approved usage of
the language, considered in connection with the cause of its
enactment, the mischief or imperfection to be remedied and the
main object to be accomplished."