COMMONWEALTH vs. JAMES GARVEY.
[…] We have generally been wary of the maxim
of negative implication. See Halebian v. Berv, 457 Mass. 620,
628 (2010) ("the maxim of negative implication -- that the
express inclusion of one thing implies the exclusion of another
-- 'requires great caution in its application'" [citation
omitted]). Caution is particularly justified here, where the
statutes cited by the Commonwealth vary significantly. Two of
these statutes -- the armed career criminal act and the common
and notorious thief statute -- do not aid the Commonwealth's
argument, as the language and structure are different from
7
Section 25 (b) provides for enhanced penalties without
parole for violent offenders who have two prior convictions from
a list of nearly forty violent crimes, and limits prior
convictions to "charges separately brought and tried, and
arising out of separate and distinct incidents that occurred at
different times, where the second offense occurred subsequent to
the first conviction."
12
§ 25 (a).8 The third provision, § 25 (b), was added as part of
criminal justice reform legislation enacted in 2012. See St.
2012, c. 192, § 47. Those amendments added § 25 (b) in order to
remove the possibility of parole for habitual violent offenders,9