COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA58
[…] § 18-1.3-202, C.R.S. 2016.
¶ 33 As pertinent here,
[i]n addition to any sentence that is imposed
upon a person for violation of any criminal law
under this title, any person who is convicted of
any crime, the underlying factual basis of
which has been found by the court on the
record to include an act of domestic violence, as
defined in section 18-6-800.3(1)[, C.R.S. 2016],
. . . shall be ordered to complete a treatment
program and a treatment evaluation that
conform with the standards adopted by the
domestic violence offender management board
as required by section 16-11.8-103(4), C.R.S.
[2016].
§ 18-6-801(1)(a) (emphasis added).
¶ 34 “Domestic violence” includes any crime, “when used as a
method of coercion, control, punishment, intimidation, or revenge
[and] directed against a person with whom the actor is or has been
involved in an intimate relationship.” § 18-6-800.3(1). An “intimate
relationship” includes a former relationship between a past
unmarried couple. See § 18-6-800.3(2).
14
¶ 35 “‘A trial court has broad discretion over sentencing decisions.’
However, we review constitutional challenges to sentencing
determinations de novo.” People v.