People v. Heisler
[…] under this title, any person who is convicted of
            any crime, the underlying factual basis of
            which has been found by the court on the
            record to include an act of domestic violence, as
            defined in section 18-6-800.3(1)[, C.R.S. 2016],
            . . . shall be ordered to complete a treatment
            program and a treatment evaluation that
            conform with the standards adopted by the
            domestic violence offender management board
            as required by section 16-11.8-103(4), C.R.S.
            [2016].

  § 18-6-801(1)(a) (emphasis added).

¶ 34   “Domestic violence” includes any crime, “when used as a

  method of coercion, control, punishment, intimidation, or revenge

  [and] directed against a person with whom the actor is or has been

  involved in an intimate relationship.” § 18-6-800.3(1). An “intimate

  relationship” includes a former relationship between a past

  unmarried couple. See § 18-6-800.3(2).

                                   14
¶ 35   “‘A trial court has broad discretion over sentencing decisions.’