Washington State
[…] subsections (7) through (20) of this section; however, count points as follows:
(a) Count two points for each adult prior conviction where domestic
violence as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 was pleaded and proven after August 1,
2011, for any of the following offenses: A felony violation of a no-contact or
protection order RCW 26.50.110, felony Harassment (RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)).
(Emphasis added.) The express inclusion of felony harassment in this sentencing statute
demonstrates that the legislature intended the domestic violence designation to apply to felony
harassment convictions.
RCW 26.50.010(3)(a) also supports the conclusion that harassment can be a domestic
violence offense. RCW 26.50.010(3)(a) defines domestic violence as “[p]hysical harm, bodily
injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between
family or household members.” (Emphasis added.) The trial court record is replete with testimony
reflecting Sargent’s threats to punch, physically harm, and kill Crippen. Although RCW
26.50.010(3)(a) does not specifically refer to “harassment,” a person is guilty of the crime of