No. 18CA1847, People v. Pellegrin — Crimes — Posting a
[…] the content of the regulated speech or were adopted because of a

  disagreement with the message that the speech conveys. Id. at

  163-64. The Court went on to conclude that the laws in that case

  imposed content-based restrictions because the laws applied more

  stringent restrictions on various types of signs, which compelled an

  analysis of the content of the signs. Id. at 159, 171-72.

¶ 34   Colorado’s stalking statute, on the other hand, targets

  repeated conduct that would “cause a reasonable person to suffer

  serious emotional distress.” § 18-3-602(1)(c). Thus, whether

  speech is permitted under the stalking statute is not based on the

  content of that speech but, rather, on whether that speech is part of

  a series of conduct in which a defendant “[r]epeatedly follows,


                                    15
  approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or makes any form

  of communication with another person . . . .” Id. Indeed, “the

  statute does not criminalize innocuous behavior,” but criminalizes a

  series of conduct without a significant impact on constitutionally

  protected speech. Cross, 127 P.3d at 78-79; see also Dugan v.

  State, 2019 WY 112, ¶ 22, 451 P.3d 731, 739 (The fact that the