No. 18CA1847, People v. Pellegrin — Crimes — Posting a
[…] the need to strengthen safeguards for victims. Id.
¶ 46 Pellegrin does not argue that a female victim somehow suffers
less harm when only a portion of her breast is exposed, as opposed
to the entire breast. Instead, he argues that the limited discussion
about “private intimate parts” during the legislative hearings favors
his argument that “breast of a female” is limited to the display of
the entire breast. And he contends that if the General Assembly
had intended to include any portion of the female breast within the
definition, it could have done so. See, e.g., § 18-7-501(7), C.R.S.
2020 (“‘Sexually explicit nudity’ means . . . the showing of the
female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion
22
thereof below the top of the areola . . . .”); § 13-21-1402(7)(a), C.R.S.
2020 (“‘Intimate image’ means a photograph, film, video recording,
or other similar medium that shows . . . female postpubescent
nipple of a depicted individual . . . .”).
¶ 47 In our view, however, the General Assembly did not