No. 18CA1847, People v. Pellegrin — Crimes — Posting a
[…] the need to strengthen safeguards for victims. Id.

¶ 46   Pellegrin does not argue that a female victim somehow suffers

  less harm when only a portion of her breast is exposed, as opposed

  to the entire breast. Instead, he argues that the limited discussion

  about “private intimate parts” during the legislative hearings favors

  his argument that “breast of a female” is limited to the display of

  the entire breast. And he contends that if the General Assembly

  had intended to include any portion of the female breast within the

  definition, it could have done so. See, e.g., § 18-7-501(7), C.R.S.

  2020 (“‘Sexually explicit nudity’ means . . . the showing of the

  female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion


                                    22
  thereof below the top of the areola . . . .”); § 13-21-1402(7)(a), C.R.S.

  2020 (“‘Intimate image’ means a photograph, film, video recording,

  or other similar medium that shows . . . female postpubescent

  nipple of a depicted individual . . . .”).

¶ 47   In our view, however, the General Assembly did not