No. 18CA1847, People v. Pellegrin — Crimes — Posting a
[…] the content of the regulated speech or were adopted because of a
disagreement with the message that the speech conveys. Id. at
163-64. The Court went on to conclude that the laws in that case
imposed content-based restrictions because the laws applied more
stringent restrictions on various types of signs, which compelled an
analysis of the content of the signs. Id. at 159, 171-72.
¶ 34 Colorado’s stalking statute, on the other hand, targets
repeated conduct that would “cause a reasonable person to suffer
serious emotional distress.” § 18-3-602(1)(c). Thus, whether
speech is permitted under the stalking statute is not based on the
content of that speech but, rather, on whether that speech is part of
a series of conduct in which a defendant “[r]epeatedly follows,
15
approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or makes any form
of communication with another person . . . .” Id. Indeed, “the
statute does not criminalize innocuous behavior,” but criminalizes a
series of conduct without a significant impact on constitutionally
protected speech. Cross, 127 P.3d at 78-79; see also Dugan v.
State, 2019 WY 112, ¶ 22, 451 P.3d 731, 739 (The fact that the