No. 18CA1847, People v. Pellegrin — Crimes — Posting a
[…] ¶ 63 Under section 18-1-408(1)(a), a court may not enter
convictions for two offenses arising from the same conduct if “[o]ne
offense is included in the other.” An offense is included in another,
under section 18-1-408(1)(a), if “the elements of the lesser offense
are a subset of the elements of the greater offense, such that the
29
lesser contains only elements that are also included in the elements
of the greater offense.” Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 64.
¶ 64 Section 18-1-408(5) defines when an offense is included in a
charged offense, and that definition is “substantially broader” that
that in section 18-1-408(5)(a). People v. Raymer, 662 P.2d 1066,
1069 (Colo. 1983). Under section 18-1-408(5)(c), an offense is an
included one if “[i]t differs from the offense charged only in the
respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same
person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability
suffices to establish its commission.” (Emphasis added.) In other
words, a lesser offense is included in the greater offense “if proof of
the facts required to prove the statutory elements of the greater
offense necessarily establishes all of the elements of the lesser