No. 18CA1847, People v. Pellegrin — Crimes — Posting a
[…] ¶ 28   Pellegrin next contends that the stalking statute, § 18-3-602,

  is unconstitutional on its face because the statute is overbroad.

  Because we are bound by the supreme court’s contrary holding in

  People v. Cross, 127 P.3d 71 (Colo. 2006), we reject his assertion

  and conclude the statute is facially constitutional.

              A.       Standard of Review and Applicable Law

¶ 29   We review the constitutionality of a statute de novo, but

  presume that statute is constitutional. People v. Folsom, 2017 COA

  146M, ¶ 70.

¶ 30   Section 18-3-602(1)(c) provides as follows:




                                      12
            (1) A person commits stalking if directly, or
            indirectly through another person, the person
            knowingly:

            ....

            (c) Repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts,
            places under surveillance, or makes any form
            of communication with another person, a
            member of that person’s immediate family, or
            someone with whom that person has or has
            had a continuing relationship in a manner that
            would cause a reasonable person to suffer
            serious emotional distress and does cause that
            person, a member of that person’s immediate
            family, or someone with whom that person has
            or has had a continuing relationship to suffer
            serious emotional distress. For purposes of
            this paragraph (c), a victim need not show that
            he or she received professional treatment or
            counseling to show that he or she suffered
            serious emotional distress.

¶ 31   In Cross, our supreme court concluded that a substantially

  similar stalking statute is not unconstitutionally overbroad. The

  court noted that the statute criminalizes only conduct that involves

  a “severe intrusion upon the victim’s personal privacy and