No. 18CA1847, People v. Pellegrin — Crimes — Posting a
[…] ¶ 27 Accordingly, we discern no error.
III. Constitutionality of Stalking Statute
¶ 28 Pellegrin next contends that the stalking statute, § 18-3-602,
is unconstitutional on its face because the statute is overbroad.
Because we are bound by the supreme court’s contrary holding in
People v. Cross, 127 P.3d 71 (Colo. 2006), we reject his assertion
and conclude the statute is facially constitutional.
A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
¶ 29 We review the constitutionality of a statute de novo, but
presume that statute is constitutional. People v. Folsom, 2017 COA
146M, ¶ 70.
¶ 30 Section 18-3-602(1)(c) provides as follows:
12
(1) A person commits stalking if directly, or
indirectly through another person, the person
knowingly:
....
(c) Repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts,
places under surveillance, or makes any form
of communication with another person, a
member of that person’s immediate family, or
someone with whom that person has or has
had a continuing relationship in a manner that
would cause a reasonable person to suffer
serious emotional distress and does cause that
person, a member of that person’s immediate
family, or someone with whom that person has
or has had a continuing relationship to suffer
serious emotional distress. For purposes of
this paragraph (c), a victim need not show that
he or she received professional treatment or
counseling to show that he or she suffered
serious emotional distress.
¶ 31 In Cross, our supreme court concluded that a substantially
similar stalking statute is not unconstitutionally overbroad. The
court noted that the statute criminalizes only conduct that involves
a “severe intrusion upon the victim’s personal privacy and