No. 18CA1847, People v. Pellegrin — Crimes — Posting a
[…] convictions for two offenses arising from the same conduct if “[o]ne

  offense is included in the other.” An offense is included in another,

  under section 18-1-408(1)(a), if “the elements of the lesser offense

  are a subset of the elements of the greater offense, such that the


                                    29
  lesser contains only elements that are also included in the elements

  of the greater offense.” Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 64.

¶ 64   Section 18-1-408(5) defines when an offense is included in a

  charged offense, and that definition is “substantially broader” that

  that in section 18-1-408(5)(a). People v. Raymer, 662 P.2d 1066,

  1069 (Colo. 1983). Under section 18-1-408(5)(c), an offense is an

  included one if “[i]t differs from the offense charged only in the

  respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same

  person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability

  suffices to establish its commission.” (Emphasis added.) In other

  words, a lesser offense is included in the greater offense “if proof of

  the facts required to prove the statutory elements of the greater

  offense necessarily establishes all of the elements of the lesser